M.anifest: Unapologetically Me

M.anifest, born out of Accra, Ghana is internationally known for his approach to hip hop music. Throughout his music, M.anifest crossed his traditional upbringing and

AKA: MORE THAN WHAT MEETS THE EYE

AKA, was born Kiernan Jordan Forbes was born in CapeTown, South Africa on January 28th, 1988. After years of schooling, and attaining his degree in

Sarkodie

Sarkodie, a hip hop artist, rapper, entrepreneur, and philanthropist, was born Michael Owusu Adoo in Tema, Ghana. Sarkodie is well known throughout Ghana, and continously

Tumi Molekane: More than “just” a rapper

Tumi Molekane, was born on August 16th, 1981 in Tanzania, however, at the age of 11 Molekane, moved to South Africa. Molekane first appeared in

More than just a crew: Black Noise

Formed in 1988, Black Noise came to the scene when graffiti and break dancing were acceptable forms of expression, also known as art in their