Posted in Africa, Artist Profiles, South Africa

AKA: Biography

AKA is a South African mainstream rap artist. He was born in Cape Town on January 28, 1988. AKA’s birth name is Kiernan Jordan Forbes. The rapper rose to fame after having joined a group with his two school mates. The rap group arose in 2002 and managed to garner a large number of successes; having entered South Africa’s music chart with a series of different released singles.

After some time the rap group whose name was Entity, began to have some issues from within the grouping. All three members expressed different visions, different plans for the future, and various different solo projects. Entity came to an end in 2006, with all three members forging different paths.

AKA continued his pursuit of music. He decided to retrieve himself from the world stage for some time and focus on working behind the scenes. AKA took some time for himself to learn the ins and outs of engineering. The rapper then proceeded to create his very own production company in 2007 alongside two colleagues named Buks and Kamza.

After some time producing, AKA sought to pursue his own solo rap career, and so he did. After his debut album garnered a huge level of success within his country he became a sort of poster child for South African Rap. He went on to receive various prestigious awards the most prestigious of all having been the ” Male Artist of the Year Award,” at the South African Music Awards. The South African Music Awards being the countries equivalent to The Grammys. After so much success AKA dubbed the name, “Prince of South African Rap.”

Adding to his list of achievements AKA has also had the privilege of opening up for Kanye West, Big Sean, Snoop Dogg, and Kendrick Lamar.

3 thoughts on “AKA: Biography

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s